Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

Avern is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

- What information Avern may collect about you;
- How Avern will use information we collect about you;
- Whether Avern will disclose your details to anyone else;
- The use of cookies on the Avern website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Avern is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws").

Information Avern may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

- Your computers IP address,
- Your worldwide geographical location,
- Your Internet browser details,
- The site which referred you to us,
- How long you stayed on our site,
- Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and Avern, including.Name, Address, Phone Number
Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from Avern, including Name, Address, Phone Number
Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Avern, including email address, Name, Address, Phone Number
 

How Avern will use your personal data

Avern will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

We may use your personal information:

- For website administration purposes, which means that Avern may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance),
- To personalise the way that content on the Avern website is presented to you.
- To allow the Avern website to enable any services you are registered with.
- To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via the Avern website,
- To allow Avern to send you any paperwork related to your use of the website for example: statements & invoices,
- To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
- To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you,
- To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Avern website,


We may provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties without your consent.

All financial transactions on the Avern are handled through our payment provider, paypal. You should only provide personal information to paypal after reviewing the paypal privacy policy available on their website. Due to the nature of our business we will share your personal information with paypal only when it is necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make through our website.

Who Avern may disclose your personal information to.

Cookies

Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.
We may use Session cookies and Persistant cookies on the Avern website.
We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Avern website; Session cookies do not reside on your computer permanently and will be deleted when you close your browser.
We use persistent cookies to allow our website to recognise you every time you visit the Avern website; Persistent cookies reside on your computer until they are either deleted or they reach a specified expiration date.


Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable, including this one.

We may also use your personal information:
To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;
Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfer

Any personal information that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have copyright laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

How Avern secure's your personal data

Avern take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.
We will store all personal information on our secure servers.
Any transactions you make with the website will be encrypted using SSL technology.
However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.
We reserve the right to notify you by email of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Can I find out what information Avern holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Avern

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Avern accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Avern about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: Sales@averncleaningsupplies.com or by post to Avern, Avern Industrial cleaning Supplies, Unit 18a Shrub Hill ind est, Worcester, WR4 9EL.

Privacy Policy for Avern Cleaning Supplies

At Avern Cleaning Supplies, accessible from https://www.averncleaningsupplies.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Avern Cleaning Supplies and how we use it.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Avern Cleaning Supplies legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Avern Cleaning Supplies needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Avern Cleaning Supplies permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Avern Cleaning Supplies legitimate interests
  • Avern Cleaning Supplies needs to comply with the law

Avern Cleaning Supplies will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent
Log Files

Avern Cleaning Supplies follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Avern Cleaning Supplies uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Avern Cleaning Supplies.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Avern Cleaning Supplies, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Avern Cleaning Supplies has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Avern Cleaning Supplies's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Avern Cleaning Supplies does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Avern Cleaning Supplies. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.